Program

13th International Conference on Robotics in Education
Virtual Event: 27. – 28. 04. 2022

  • Time specifications of sessions are given in Central European Summer Time UTC +2
  • Regular paper presentations: 15-20 minutes plus 5 minutes Q&A
  • Short paper presentations (marked with a * symbol): 7 minutes plus 3 minutes Q&A

To download the program for RiE 2022 click here (pdf file).

Wednesday, April 27
11:00-11:15 Opening Session
  • Welcome & Introduction
    Richard Balogh, Wilfried Lepuschitz, David Obdržálek – RiE 2022 Co-Chairs
11:15-12:30 Session 1: Workshops, Curricula and Related Aspects #1 
  • Educational Robots and Flow Experience (3)
    Kristina Cergol and Petra Karabin
  • Design and implementation of a multi-disciplinary robotics curriculum for master’s student: the use case of AMSCC international semester (14)
    Yves Bergeon, Jean Motsch and Vaclav Krivanek
  • Light Painting with Mobile Robots as Motivating Projects for Robotics and Control Education (10)
    Sylvain Bertrand, Lionel Prevost, Felicia Ionascu, Alexandre Briere, Raphael Koskas, Richard Taquet, Falitiana Andrianantoandro and Meyssan Kanzari
12:30-13:30 Break
13:30-14:30 Session 2: Social Robotics
  • How Social Robots Can Facilitate Teaching Quality – Findings from an Explorative Interview Study (5)
    Stefan Sonderegger, Josef Guggemos and Sabine Seufert
  • Pupil-robot interaction in a math card game: an iterative process of studying the use of social robotics in primary school math education (12)
    Mattias Wingren, Mats Braskén, Ray Pörn and Sören Andersson
  • Telepresence Robots in Higher Education – the Current State of Research (22)
    Janika Leoste, Kaido Kikkas, Kalle Tammemäe, Martin Rebane, Edmund Laugasson and Kristiina Hakk
14:45-15:30 Break
15:30-16:40 Session 3: Workshops, Curricula and Related Aspects #2
  • Perspectives on Virtual Reality in Higher Education for Robotics and Related Engineering Disciplines (16)
    Sebastian Felix Rauh and Horst Orsolits
  • Towards futures literacy through computational thinking and storytelling activities* (7)
    Gerhard Brandhofer and Karin Tengler
  • Understanding Machine Learning through AI-powered Educational Robotics – Pilot Study with Undergraduate Students (21)
    Amy Eguchi
16:30 Break
17:00 Workshop on teaching with micro:bits
  • Interactive on-line workshop with microbits and programming with Blockly
    Richard Balogh
Thursday, April 28
11:00 Session 4: Technologies for Educational Robotics
  • Open Design meets Robotics – Customizable Educational Robot Construction System (11)
    Richard Balogh, Lubomir Fundarek and Michala Lipkova
  • Playing Tic-tac-toe with a Lightweight Robot (4)
    Christian Thormann and Alexander Winkler
  • Design of a bio-inspired optical compass for education purposes (1)
    Stéphane Viollet, Nicolas Thellier, Nicolas Thouvenel, Julien Diperi and Julien Serres
12:15-13:30 Break
13:30 Session 5: Evaluating Educational Robotics
  • Teachers’ exposure workshop for integrating robotics activities in STEM (6)
    Doaa Saad and Rinat Rosenberg-Kima
  • Software Testing, AI and Robotics (STAIR) Learning Lab (13)
    Simon Haller-Seeber, Thomas Gatterer, Patrick Hofmann, Christopher Kelter, Thomas Auer and Michael Felderer
  • Evaluating the effects of educational robotics activities concerning the interest
    in STEM and collaboration skills*
    (23)
    Georg Jäggle, Willfried Lepuschitz, Tanja Tomitsch, Peter Wachter and Markus Vincze
  • Children’s perspectives on robotics and the relevance to educational robotics competitions* (2)
    Eftychios Christoforou, Sotiris Avgousti, Panicos Masouras and Andreas Panayides
14:40-15:30 Break
15:30 Session 6: Workshops, Curricula and Related Aspects #3
  • Educational Robotics: Methodological Considerations and Practice of Mechatronics (20)
    Anton Yudin, Andrey Vlasov, Maria Salmina and Vladimir Sukhotskiy
  • Taxonomy for educational robotics at schools* (19)
    Bjarke Kristian Maigaard Kjær Pedersen, Vuyelwa David Ruwodo, Annastasia Shipepe, Lannie Uwu-Khaeb, Samuel Tewelde Yigzaw, Ilkka Jormanainen, Jacob Nielsen and Erkki Sutinen
  • Perceptual Evaluation of Educational Robots’ Consequential Sounds* (15)
    Ivana Storjak and Ana Sovic Krzic
16:15 Closing Session
  • Résumé / Outlook on RiE 2023
    Richard Balogh, Wilfried Lepuschitz, David Obdržálek – RiE 2022 Co-Chairs