Program

To download the program for RiE 2021 click here (pdf file).

Wednesday, April 28
11:00-11:20 Opening Session
  • Welcome & Introduction
    Richard Balogh, Wilfried Lepuschitz, David Obdržálek – RiE 2021 Co-Chairs
11:20-12:30 Technical Session 1: Workshops, Curricula and Related Aspects for Primary Schools and Kindergartens
  • Gradation of Cognitive operations of Blue-Bot control in the primary education (#31)
    Karolina Miková, Andrea Hrušecká, Lucia Budinská and Daniela Bezáková
  • Bee-Bot educational robot as a means of developing social skills among children with autism-spectrum disorders (#2)
    Janika Leoste, Tiiu Tammemäe, Getter Eskla, Jose San Martin Lopez, Luis Pastor and Elena Peribáñez Blasco
  • Development of educational scenarios for child-robot interaction: The case of learning disabilities (#6)
    Elpida Karageorgiou, Efrosyni Kourampa, Athanasia-Tania Papanikolaou, Petros Kechayas, Eleftheria Avramidou, Rafailia-Androniki Sabri, Chris Lytridis, George Papakostas and Vassilis Kaburlasos
  • Educational Robotics in Online Distance Learning: An Experience from Primary School (#21)*
    Christian Giang and Lucio Negrini
12:30-13:30 Break
13:30-14:30 Technical Session 2: Evaluating Educational Robotics
  • Girls and Technology – Insights from a girls-only team at a reengineered Robot Summer Camp (#27)
    Bjarke Kristian Maigaard Kjær Pedersen, Jørgen Christian Larsen and Jacob Nielsen
  • Improved Students‘ Performance in an Online Robotics Class during COVID-19: Do Only Strong Students Profit? (#29)
    Andreas Birk and Evelina Dineva
  • Pupils’ perspectives regarding robot design and language learning scenario (#13)*
    Petra Karabin, Ivana Storjak, Kristina Cergol and Ana Sovic Krzic
14:30-15:30 Break
15:30-16:40 Technical Session 3: Teachers in Focus
  • Enhancing Teacher-Students´ Digital Competence with Educational Robots (#3)
    Elyna Heinmäe, Janika Leoste, Külli Kori and Kadri Mettis
  • Disciplinary knowledge of mathematics and science teachers on the designing and understanding of robot programming algorithms (#4)
    Jaime Andrés Carmona-Mesa, Daniel Andrés Quiroz-Vallejo and Jhony Alexander Villa-Ochoa
  • Teachers‘ perspective on fostering computational thinking through educational robotics (#38)*
    Morgane Chevalier, Laila El-Hamamsy, Christian Giang, Barbara Bruno and Francesco Mondada
Thursday, April 29
11:00-12:15 Technical Session 4: Workshops, Curricula and Related Aspects for Universities
  • Robotics and Intelligent Systems: a new curriculum development and adaptations needed in coronavirus times (#32)
    Francesco Maurelli, Evelina Dineva, Andreas Nabor and Andreas Birk
  • An Educational Framework for Complex Robotics Projects (#24)
    Simon Untergasser, Manfred Hild and Benjamin Panreck
  • Education Tool for Kinematic Analysis: A Case Study (#22)
    Maria Valigi, Silvia Logozzo and Monica Malvezzi
12:15-13:15 Break
13:15-14:40 Technical Session 5: Programming Environments
  • CORP – A Collaborative Online RoboticsPlatform (#34)
    Olga Sans-Cope, Ethan Danahay, Daniel Hannon, Chris Rogers, Jordi Albo-Canals and Cecilio Angulo
  • A ROS-based open web platform for Intelligent Robotics education (#8)
    David Roldán-Álvarez, Jose M. Cañas and Sakshay Mahna
  • HoRoSim, an holistic robot simulator: Arduino code, electronic circuits and physics (#15)
    Andres Faiña
  • Exploring a Handwriting Programming Language for Educational Robots (#10)*
    Laila El-Hamamsy, Vaios Papaspyros, Taavet Kangur, Laura Mathex, Christian Giang, Melissa Skweres, Barbara Bruno and Francesco Mondada
14:40-15:30 Break
15:30-16:40 Technical Session 6: Artificial Intelligence
  • AI-powered Educational Robotics as a Learning Tool to Promote Artificial Intelligence and Computer Science Education (#37)
    Amy Eguchi
  • An Interactive Robot Platform for Introducing Reinforcement Learning to K-12 Students (#23)
    Ziyi Zhang, Sara Willner-Giwerc, Jivko Sinapov, Jennifer Cross and Chris Rogers
  • The BRAIINS AI for Kids Platform (#39)*
    Gottfried Koppensteiner, Monika Reichart and Annamaria Lisotti
  • The BRAIINS Humanoid Robotics Lab (#40)*
    Annamaria Lisotti and Gottfried Koppensteiner
Friday, April 30
13:00-14:10 Technical Session 7: Workshops, Curricula and Related Aspects for Secondary Schools
  • Robotics Laboratory within the Italian School-Work Transition Program in High Schools: A Case Study (#12)
    Gemma Carolina Bettelani, Chiara Gabellieri, Riccardo Mengacci, Federico Massa, Anna Mannucci and Lucia Pallottino
  • How to promote learning and creativity through visual cards and robotics at summer academic project Ítaca (#20)
    Eloi Puertas, Martha Ivón Cárdenas and Jordi Campos
  • An Arduino-based robot with a sensor as an educational project (#5)*
    Jiri Pech, Milan Novak and Jana Kalová
  • A Social Robot Activity for Novice Programmers (#30)*
    Zimcke Van de Staey, Natacha Gesquière and Francis Wyffels
14:10-15:00 Break
15:00-16:25 Technical Session 8: Technologies for Educational Robotics
  • Mirobot: A Low-cost 6-DOF Educational Desktop Robot (#7)
    Dongxu Zhou, Ruiqing Jia and Mingzuo Xie
  • Developing an Introduction to ROS and Gazebo through the LEGO SPIKE Prime (#14)
    Owen Gervais and Therese Patrosio
  • Constructing Robots for Undergraduate Projects Using Commodity Aluminum Build Systems (#16)
    John Seng
  • Hands-on Exploration of Sensorimotor Loops (#25)*
    Simon Untergasser, Manfred Hild and Benjamin Panreck
16:25-16:40 Closing Session
  • Résumé / Outlook on RiE 2022
    Richard Balogh, Wilfried Lepuschitz, David Obdržálek – RiE 2021 Co-Chairs
Information about presentations:

Time specifications of sessions are given in Central European Summer Time UTC +2
Regular paper presentations: 15-20 minutes plus 5 minutes Q&A
Short paper presentations (marked above with a *) 7 minutes plus 3 minutes Q&A